Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Cyst in right ovary, Tell me the treatment

Hi…My wife age 28 is having Cyst ovary problem…last week she suffered lots of pain and we did sonography and doctor told she is having two Cyst of 4.5CM and doctor advised for surgery as sometime this cyst get torsional. As we donot have any child yet so we are some what tense to go for surgery. Can you please advice and also tell me any specialist in Hyderabad for same and for leproscopy. Also, if we do the surgery then will it affect for pregency.
Asked On : Tue, 29 Mar 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  184
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Bro i can understand the suffering.. i have been through this time.. I used to take her everyday to one consultant.. I found gynacs in KIMs hospital to be useful,, there are few like shereen taraporiwala on secunderabad oppsite city hotel. May Allah cure your wife and give her relief from pain.
Answered: Fri, 6 May 2011
  User's Response
I am 23 have already had surgery to remove a 6cm cyst and they will do anything they can to save the ovary. They only remove that in extreme cases.
Answered: Fri, 6 May 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Dear,thanks for query.There is no need to worry.Before going for surgery please take a second opinion and then you can go for surgery.It will not have any effect on future pregnancy.You can take help of your family doctor who will guide you to proper doctor.bye and all the best.
Answered: Fri, 6 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
she is in the child bearing age group. if pain is not severe, then she can go for repeat usg. if size increase then opt for surgery. surgery is simple through laparoscopy procedure.find a better surgeon
Answered: Fri, 6 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor