Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Cyst in right ovary. Taking medication. Should i consult another doctor?

hi i am 30yrs old,married for 1yr i got problem with my mensuration for the first time my last mcs came on 25 jan i waited for 1 more month as some says tht could be regular hormonal problem i have been to doctor on 19 mar she prescribed me amycordial syrup,xla-plus capsule,orflex xt tablets and calcium tablet for 15 days and even if i dnt get my mcs i have to go through with ultrasound i am taking it from last 8days but no symptoms for mcs but yes i have regular hamstring and calf pains sometimes abdomen pain also..we got worried and been to ultrasound much befor and it shows cyst in right ovary functional cyst of 38mm in right ovary,no fabroid,endomatrium is 11mm...i consult doctor and she said to take the medicines as prescribed only...what should i do are these medicines ok or should i consult some one else i am worried now as i dont have any kid yet and dont want any problem to later on that.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

So the best that I can tell is that you are having very irregular cycles. In the workup you were found to have a 3.8cm cyst on the right ovary. This cyst might be the cause of the problem. Sometimes these cysts can be hormonally active and caused a delayed period. Here is what would typically happen:
1. Provera 10mg for 10 days to induce a period
2. Followed by some form of hormone to regulate your cycle
3. A consult with an OB/GYN for long-term recommendations!

I hope that this helps and good luck!
Answered: Mon, 15 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor