Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Cyst in ovary. Should i go for laproscopy or will it reduce by taking tablets? Will it cause any problem in future?

Hi Doctor, i am now 22 years girl having 5.4cm in left ovary(follicular cyst ) for a past two four months and in this month after my periods doctor scanned and now it is 4.2cm in left ovary and 2.9cm in right ovary. will the cyst will cause any problem in future? if so what are all the possible problems? whether i need to do laproscopy for this or it will reduce in taking tablets itself ah doctor? i am working and suddenly the pain increases and i am unable to bear it at that time. what shall i do for that?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
CONTRACEPTIVE PILL FOR 6 MONTHS will reduce the size of f cyst.
FOLLOW UP scans to be done.
laparoscopy is unnecessary. pain killer will relieve the pain. it wont affect your fertility.
Answered: Tue, 13 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor