Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Cyst in left ovary, lower abdominal pain, no period yet, previous case of heamorogic cyst, medication ?

I am 33 year old. Female. Having 3-4 cm . Cyst in left ovary . Having pain in lower abdomen and in back . Waiting for periods . Doctor advised me to wait for a week. No medicine has beeen prescribed for cyst. In 2009 I was suffered by heamorogic cyst on left side. So should I wait for a week?
Asked On : Fri, 23 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
I will go with your doctor and suggest you to wait for a week and repeat a ultrasound 5-7 days after periods.
The reason is there are many a times simple cyst which are seen before the periods and once the periods are over they resolve on their own.
For such cysts no treatment is needed.
I understand your fear as you have suffered a haemorrhagic cyst but it won't be the same always.
Please do not worry,wait for some time.
Hope this answer is helpful to you.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 23 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor