Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Cyst from lower jaw removed. Another lump appeared. X-ray showing pus filled teeth. How is it possible?

Last month, my mother who is 66 yrs of age , had undergone surgery to remove a cyst from her lower jaw.She never ever had any pain all that she had was a swelling. This was done by a renowed dental surgeon in a very big hospital. 5 teeth were removed and she has recovered well. her biopsy was also ok Now last week she felt she again had a very slight swelling in the adjacent tooth . An Xray revealed that there was pus filled in 2 teeth(which were adjacent to the teeth removed) My question to you is : -Is it possible to develop a cyst again within a month of surgery Her earlier Xray did not show this cyst which means that it has just developed Pls give me your feedback Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  392
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
I have read your problem.There is a tendency for an oral cyst to reoccur..OR may be as you told me there was pus filled in two teeth, there is possibilities of infection in these teeth. So, i would strongly advice you to go back to your oral surgeon to identify the problem and treat it accordingly.

Answered: Sat, 1 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Sapna Purwaha's  Response
reoccur of cyst is common.its nothing to panic .consult
ur dentist again.give your mother appropriete diet and she
should be prescribed with antibiotics.
Answered: Mon, 3 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor