Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Cyst formation in Ovary , Please reply soon

hello doctor this is sathya, My Sister in law have a Cyst formation on Ovavry which is nearly 8cm length. Doctors suggesting to go for surgery. I want to clarify "is it not possible to degrade it by medicine" if it is not possible which one is best open surgery or laproscopy. which hospital will you prefer for it? please send me the reply as soon as possible. Thank you
Asked On : Thu, 18 Mar 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  429
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. Surgical treatment is the best possible treatment for all ovarian cyst that are larger than 5 cm.. Other cyst which are smaller than 5cms are treated with symptomatic treatment and surgery.. Hence the medical treatment available are just to relieve the symptoms and not cure the condition.. Hence better get the surgery done... Both the forms of the treatment (opens laprotomy and laproscopic treatment) has advantages and disadvantages.. Laproscopic is definitely better if it is feasible.. Consult the treating doctor for more specific opinion.. You can visit any multispeciality hospital for the treatment.. Hope you find this useful..

Answered: Tue, 6 Apr 2010
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome to HCM forum.This is a large cyst and can be treated only surgically.Best method would be laproscopic method of surgery.Contact any good hospital in your city as this is a very normal surgery and being done everywhere.Thanks and good luck.
Answered: Mon, 28 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor