Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Cyst covering the right ear, infkammation when high blood sugar, diabetic, dizziness. Anything else to be checked?

I have a friend that has a cyst that covers most of his right ear and a small cyst that seems to inflame when his blood sugars are high. He has been diabetic since he was 4 yrs old, he is now 33. My concern now is that he gets dizzy and he has been having low temperatures; 96.7, 96.5? Is there anything that should be checked? What can we do right now to help with the dizziness?
Asked On : Sun, 1 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response

Your friend is a Type II diabetic since 4 years.
From the history iI assume that his blood sugars are not under control.
Dizziness may be due to Hypoglycemia. So his blood sugars may be fluctuating. He should be advised to regularly monitor and control his blood sugars.
Active physical life and regular exercise.
Frequent and small to prevent hypoglycemia.
Low temperature may be associated with hypoglycemia.
Answered: Sun, 5 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor