Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Cyst between lungs. Benign. Do smoke. Advised not to worry, normal?


Yesterday my doctor told me I had a cyst between my lungs near my sternum that a chest xray did not pick up,but a ct scan did. He told me not to worry, the radiologist and he both think it looks benign, no lymph nodes looked involved. I do smoke and am worried. He told me he was not too worried about it, but would talk to a surgeon to see what he thinks. My father did of small cell lung cancer. Do you think the CT scan would show cancer like images if it were. I guess I just want to know if ct scans and doctors tell me that if I dont have anything to worry about. Is this normal and have you seen it before?

Thank you so much.
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
I am not sure are you talking about lesion in lungs or in mediastinum. It is hard to know exact diagnosis, but I disagree that the cancer is first thing to think of. Medisatinal masses include various of possible lesion such as swollen lymph node, tymus parnchyma, bronchogenic cysts and many others. CT can show tumor or any kind of mass, its density,shape and progression. Knowing this doctor can guess is there possibility that this is cancer. It is never 100% sure and only biopsy can prove it,but i wouldnt recommend it in your case.
Of course if you have symptoms,if you smoke and considering your genetics this is something that shouldnt be ignored. I suggest to wait and see will it increase in 4-6 months,and then repeat CT scan. Nothing will happen in short time. Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor