Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Cylindrical power in eyes, wearing glasses. Eye test done, patching advised. Will patching improve and stabilize vision?

Sir.. My son is 4 years old. He is having cylindrical power of -2.5 in right eye and -1 cylindrical power in left eye. He is wearing eye glasses since 4 months now. Yesterday, after his second eye test the doctor has advised for patching for 2 hours. Will patching rectify his vision? Will his vision improve and stabilise after patching?
Asked On : Thu, 12 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  359
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
yr doctor has rightly advised patching..follow it religiously..get his eyes checked every 3 months..for verification and any change detection ..make sure that yr son wear specs constantly..avoid watching tv very close..stop video and mobile games..use multivitamins..and good diet, use artificial tears eye drops ...after reading and tv..eye development occurs till 8 yrs ..therefore..yr guidance and care is crucial and important to yr child..
Answered: Thu, 12 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor