Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Cutted shaft of penis, raised vein bulged and swollen. Is it internal bleeding?

I cut the shaft of my penis , on the left side, now around the cut and underneath is dark red/purple blotch. There is also a raised vein like bulge underneath it. I ve been doing some research on the subject; if the lymph tissue in my penis is just swollen and bruised, I m not worried. However I don t know how to tell if there is internal bleeding? Should I be worried about that?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have sustained injury to your penis resulting in to dark red patch on shaft of the penis.
This is due accumulation of blood beneath the skin .

This is nothing to be worried about ,the patch will bet resolved once all the collected blood gets absorbed.

It may take 2 weeks for complete cure.
Answered: Tue, 30 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor