Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Cut thumb on zipper, sore, tender to touch. Are stitches necessary?

Yesterday, I was zipping up my jacket. The zipper is broken so there isn t really a good grip on there. I pushed on it to zip up my jacket and it sliced my thumb horizontally almost the entire width of my thumb. It isn t a jagged cut but has been very sore and tender to touch. It bled through a band aid last night. Are stitches necessary or will it be fine?
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
If the zipper has cut through the entire width of the thumb then I would advice placement of a few stitches to aid in the healing process. Such a large cut would produce a large and wide scar in the absence of stitches. A large, wide scar is not desirable on the thumb because it contributes maximally to hand function and wide scars can pose plenty of problems in the long run.
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Kalpana Pathak's  Response

Stitches would only be required if its a deep gaping wound. The same can only be confirmed once you get the area examined by a doctor. However you definitely need to take an oral antibiotic, oral anti inflammatory drug along with an antibiotic cream for local application. Always make it a point to clean the area with betadine or savlon. Also a booster dose of tetanus vaccine is required if tetanus vaccination is not complete or status of vaccination is not known. Hope that answers your query. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor