Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Cut the arch of foot on broken glass, pain, stitched. How much time will it take to get back normal?

I cut the arch of my foot on a broken wine bottle about 10 days back. I was given 8 stitches, a set of crutches, and prescribed high dose ibuprofen. The concerning issue I have is there is pain and numbness alternating in a triangular pattern at three points; the bottom of my foot, the interior side of my foot near the largest toe, and between the arch and ankle. The stitches themselves are severely tender to the touch. At times walking is painless, then without warning, shooting pain into one or more of the aforementioned areas. I will hopefully be getting back to have the stitches removed tomorrow. The site is red but I cannot discern between a problem or just scar tissue. Please advise. Thank You.
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain could be due to sutures or due to some superficial nerve damage.
Nerves have a power to regenerate, so any superficial nerve injury may cause pain or sometimes feeling of numbness but this improves over a period of time. As the injury was deep, it could lead to such kind of pain too.
I would advise you to continue with ibuprofen. You may also combine intake of vitamin c and vitamin B 12 for better healing of area. Vitamin c stimulates collagen production while vitamin B 12 will help in nerve regeneration.
Hope that helped.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 12 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Neera Kataria's  Response
Hi, thanks for your query.
I can realize the the pain you are going through.
The pain and numbness is due to damage of the superficial nerve fibres due to the injury by glass and while handling the tissues during stitching.

Since it is on feet, you are putting pressure on it while walking which increases the pain and delays healing.

The site may be red because it is still healing or there may have been some secondary infection. It is not a scar tissue as formation of a scar is a slow process.

You may discuss it with your doctor when you get there for stitch removal and start antibiotic if required.

Hope this solves your query.
Answered: Wed, 12 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor