Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Cut on top lip with razor, fever blister formed, fluid filled bumps near it. Treatment options?

About a month ago I cut my top lip with a razor by accident and became a light scab, well now I have a huge fever blister in the same exact spot that came out yesterday, I woke up this morning with a few more bumps, (small & big) clear filled bumps on the same lip, just a little but away from the first one. Also have a large bump on the inside of my mouth, aligned with the first bump which is causing alot of selling and pain. I can barely drink from a can, or smile without looking like I have a disease What to do?
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  260
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi.
Most probably,you night have acquired Herpes simplex type I infection(Herpes labialis),which occurs over the lips.
They occur most commonly due to fever or any other disease which lowers the immunity.
There is no method to eradicate herpes virus from the body, but antiviral medications can reduce the frequency, duration, and severity of outbreaks. Analgesics can reduce pain and fever. Topical anesthetic treatments can also relieve itching and pain.
There are several antivirals that are effective for treating herpes.
Please consult your doctor and get it diagnosed and treated.
It is a self limiting disease,so don't worry.
Wish you good health
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor