Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Cut on toe, cleaned with antibacterial soap, have scheduled tetanus shot. Anything else I should do?

I cut the front of my big toe with a pair of laupers (tree branch cutter) and was about 1/8 in deep about 1in in length, i cleaned it out immediately with antibacterial soap and put triple antibacterial ointment and wrapped it with gauze . Not sure when my last tetanus shot was, two weeks ago i was in the hospital with severe sinus problems, in for three days. i am scheduling a tetanus shot, is there anything else i should do ? Thank you for your time.
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi take a tetanus shot .take broad spectrum antibiotic twice daily and take a anti inflammatory agent twice daily and application of nadoxin powder in the morning and mupirocin ointment in the night take vitamin c and zinc supplementation for faster healing
Answered: Fri, 4 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor