Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Cut on thumb. Used neosporin, Wound healing, swelling and red. Is it due to blood flow?

Hi I cut the knuckle on my thumb with a potato slicer 3 days ago. I immediately put neosporin on it and a couple of bandaids and have been icing it at least 3 times a day. I have continued to do that for the past couple of days b/c it kept opening up. Now that the cut is starting to heal (cut is no longer opening) it has started to swell and is turning slightly red. Is that b/c the blood is flowing there to help the healing?
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

I went through your problem description. Blood always flow everywhere. You should understand how the system works.

Wound happens. Blood cloats. What ever precautions you take foreign microorganism enters the body. Body fights a war with them with WBC soldiers. Casualties both sides and that is pus. Mild fever is due to body working fast to replace the dead WBCs. Every microorganism entered is killed. Then body starts repairing the damaged tissues around the area. The red / violet hue is this. So it is repairing process.

Please stop applying ice packs which could lead to gangrene. Ice packs are useful in the beginning.

Hope this clears your doubt. Available for further clarifications.
Good luck. Get well soon.
Answered: Mon, 7 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor