Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Cut on the leg months ago, persisting scar and dent, difficulty in kneeling on it. Will it subside?

Hi, I was jumping onto a metal step at the gym 5 months ago and cut my leg. I did not have stitches as the skin was intact although peeled back which the Doctor cleaned. Now I have a scar and a dent in that area. Also I have difficulty kneeling on it as it feels like a numb lump on the inside. My question is will the skin continue to rise and get rid of the dent, the brown scar fade and what is the lump I feel underneath? Thank-you Brenda
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

Thanks for writing in,

Usually after any injury, our body heals by making excess structural proteins at the site. These structural proteins are felt as lump underneath the healed scar. Scars wont fade away completely. There will be some amount of pigmentation left over and it is a very slow process. So, it may take almost 1-2 years for the color to fade and the scar to decrease in size.

Some patients have tendency to develop Keloid or Hypertrophic scar after any cut injury. Such scars may cause cosmetic problem. Discuss with your doctor. If it is a keloid or hypertrophic scar which is causing the problem, your doctor might advice some local steroid injection or laser treatment.

Wish you a good health,
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor