Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Cut on the hand, white patch on skin, chemical leukoderma. Will CLOP G cream help?

Sir I had got a cut in my hand , I applied a madicated tape for about 10 days, soon after removing the tape I observed a white patch there and thought that it will gone in few days but after 10 months it is still there. I consulted a skin specialist and it is observed likely to be a chemical leukoderma. Dr recomonded CLOP G cream for affected area. I need your suggestion on this matter....Thanks in advance
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  262
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Thanks for posting your query.
Your symptoms are likely to be due to madicated tap reaction i:e chemical reaction. A clinical examination(white pathes on only covered tap area) sufficient to confirm the diagnosis.
so you should not take any will go on after some time.even you can show its faded after some time.chemical allergy treated by withdraw of chemical.

Here are some general treatment measures which you can follow:

1) Provide complete rest and avoid other chemical apply on skin likes oientment also.
2) Apply hot water fomentation for prevent of cut and keep neat & clean also.

I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
dr neeraj gupta
Answered: Fri, 23 Nov 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor