Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Cut on the chin after getting shaved at a local barber shop, used alum that was without blood stains to coagulate blood. What are the chances of acquiring HIV?

Hi, Am Sharath from India and 20 yrs old. Recently I visited a barber to get a shave. While shaving i had a small cut below my chin(it was rather small and little blood maybe a drop oozed out).He used a new blade before the shave and am sure about it(it was a straight or folding razor which works with disposable blades). As soon i was cut he rubbed a piece of Alum to coagulate blood which is a common practice in INDIA. I am not pretty sure when that alum was used before, it was pretty dry and i didnt find any blood stains or anything like that on it, but he dipped it in water before rubbing it on me. so here comes my question, What are the chances for me to acquire HIV if this was the case? Am I at any risk? Please help me out am rather despeate to know. Thanks in Advance.
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  442
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi Dear sharath,your worried that you may got infected with HIV,DON'T' WORRY if he has used fresh blade ,so no chance of getting hiv INFECTION,but your not sure ,if you have got infected from, alum,chances are low,the incubation period if HIV IS VARIABLE and vary from person to person and depends upon many factors, the earliest HIV virus is detected in the blood is 2 weeks and in 97 % of people it appear by 3rd month ,it may even take 1o years to appear in the blood,still you should get your self tested for HIV infection by two weeks and if negative, then after 3 months.
Answered: Mon, 16 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor