Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Cut on penis. Applied polysporin. Harmful, issues on healing?

I cut the shaft on my penis while trying to "trim the hedges" a little more in-depth than was necessary. I have used a neosporin/cortizone-10 combo cream on my pelvic area after shaving and it seemed to reduce razor burn. I did not see any neosporin but I did find Polysporin. I applied the antibiotic liberally on the areas I had shaved (including the shaft of my penis up to the head) as well as the cut. The application technique I used involved the penis head also being covered with Polysporin - immediately thereafter I thought better of it and washed the head with a wet cloth.

I then got more worried and hopped in the shower and cleaned my penis with soap and water. My Question: Is rubbing Polysporin liberally over the entire penis harmful in any way, and if so; what ramifications might there be? And what can I do to avoid any issues as a result of my overzealous healing effort?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1159
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear user ,

thank you for reaching out for an advice. since you washed the antibiotic already you dont have to worry. next time try to be more careful not to cut yourself and if it happens just apply one of the antibiotics you already mentioned to the area of the cut only . both ointments you used have very similar active components.

if you find this answer helpful please rate it as 5 .
Best regards,
Dr. Ahmad
Answered: Tue, 11 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor