Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Cut in upper lips, pus oozing out after 2 days. Taking medication. Infection?

Hi
My wife had fallen from the house stairs and got a deep cut in her upper lips (under the nose) and many scratches near it . In the emergency room they sew the cut. She takes augmantin p.o and put bacitracin oint. Two days after (today) we a see pus that comes out of the injury. Is it a natural response of the body or infection? she has no fever and feels better
Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 10 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Pus always indicates some infection.
Clean it properly with antiseptic liquid like savlon.
Apply local antibiotic cream like fusidic acid.
Take oral nsaid to subside pain,swelling,inflammation.
Start proper antibiotic like amoxy/clav under guidance of your physician.
It will definitely recover within five days.

Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor