Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Cut in the hand on the center of the palm. Pain, numbness and tingling when moving the finger. Nerve damage?

Hi I Cut my hand badly with a kitchen knife 2 weeks ago in the center of my palm and the lateral side of my middle finger has been numb to touch but painful with movement and tingles when I straighten my finger ...I am not sure if the nerve is completely cut or not ...will the nerve regenerate on its own or do I need surgery
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Numbness and tingling sensation in the finger indicates a disturbance in the continuity of the involved nerve. Either it could be partially severed or completely cut.

A nerve conduction study is needed to establish the exact amount of neurological injury.

There is a possibility of nerve regeneration if it is partially severed. If it is a complete nerve injury, you may need nerve repair.

Approach an orthopedic surgeon for further workup and management.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Wed, 18 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist Dr. Kerry Pottinger's  Response
These symptoms would indicate there has been nerve damage. It is unlikely that the nerve can be repaired. However, you should see a hand specialist for a proper examination.
Dr K A Pottinger
Answered: Wed, 18 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor