Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Cut in the corner of eye, no internal eye injury. Applying T-Mycine. Treatment?

hi my son had an accident yesterday. he stumbled on the edges of a table and cut the corner of his left eye. It bled but no internal eye injury was visible. we consulted a family doctor, he advised that we aply T- Mycine ointment on the cut as it will not harm if seeped into the eye...i am trying to gather a second opinion..would you pls advise
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  392
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
hello, goodmorning..
get injection tetanus toxoid..intramuscular, stat,after sensitivity testing..
keep the wound clean, u may clean with betadine solution, with sterilized wipe/cotton, u may use neosporin eye ointment ..that even if goes inside..there is no for the wound if there is pus formation /discharge then oral antibiotics have to be give with supervision of yr family doctor..
please take care of him..he needs yr love and support too..
Answered: Sun, 22 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor