Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Cut fingers on the rusted part, whole hand turning white. Is it serious?

My boyfriend sent me a picture at 3:00 in the morning last night of his hand . He recently has been working on his car changing the rotors, apparently he cut his finger on the rusted part (it s a centimeter wound) but now his whole hand is turning white!! Knowing him he is still asleep right now, probably not going to the ER. What do you think? Is this very serious?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi user
Yes he should visit ER immediately. About seriousness I can not say exactly. If ask youu me can it be serious then response is yes can be.
There might be some problem with blood supply to hand therefor it turned white.
Wond may be contaminated and get infection.
Open wound require tetanus prophylaxis
Please ask him to visit doctor
Hope you find this information useful. Take care
Answered: Thu, 30 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor