Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Cut during shaving genitals, have recurring zits with black heads on the same spot. HIV?

i cut myself shaving my genitals one day and didn t think anything of it but about a week or two later where i cut myself i noticed some zits that when i popped they were like black heads hard and slightly yellow, thought no big deal now about a month later they have returned in the same spot and again look like black heads on the inside am i infected with the HIV virus or not? they are 100% painless but are bothersome. these are not blisters.
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

When you are using your own instruments for shaving at your house there is no possibility of HIV infection. You didn't mention about your sexual activity with the cut on your genitals.
The pimple like spots on the place of the cut is possibly a hypertrophied scar only. It will get thinned in due course.
You need not worry about the same.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor