Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Cut by rusty barbed wire. Should I go for tetanus shot ?

My son was cut today by rusty barbed wire. He is an adult, does not know when he had his last tetanus shot, and does not have insurance. He washed the wound and soaked it for a half hour and applied peroxide. He also applied lavender and peppermint essential oils. It is now red, purple and hurting. How long can he wait without getting a tetanus shot and what symptoms should he watch for?
Asked On : Sun, 15 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1570
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,

Its best to get a tetanus shot taken
usually you can take one in 5 years
Since you will go for a shot, it shud be within next 24 hours
please do not take chance.
Its good that you have done first aid, however if its bad, please apply some topical antibiotic like Neosporin.
Answered: Sun, 15 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.