Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Cut behind ear during haircut. Do I need HIV testing?

Sir I got a haircut three days back and got a very small cut on the back of my ear through scissor. Hardly one drop of blood come out of said cut. Barber immediately put alum and after shave lotion on the same. I dont think scissor was cleaned properly before use but sure that it was not used on anybody at least 10-15 mins before used on me. Still i am worried. Do i need to get tested for HIV . After 2 days of the incidence i got sour throat and little flue. Can HIV symptoms appears after 2 days of exposure. Has anydoby got HIV from scissor cut at barbor shop in past. PLz advice
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  525
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Geriatrics Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,
Nice to meet you in HCM,
Nothing to worry, your chances of contracting HIV is practically negligible.
First , the chance of an HIV infected person cutting hair in salon before yourself is rarest happening, in that situation too there is no chance of getting infected with HIV through wound after 15 minutes (because the HIV virus wont survive in environment condition more than 30 seconds, maximally ).
As you have sore throat and cold for 2 days , it is not due to HIV, only the symptoms starts after 4 weeks of minimum period.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. S. Murugan's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

HIV Transmission from a hair cutting saloon is negligible. Blood stains over scissors when kept idle for more than 10 minutes will get dried and the organism will not survive in dry blood stains.
So you cannot get the infection through the wound behind your ear.

Earliest HIV symptoms can occur only around 4 weeks after the high risk exposure.
So your symptoms of sore throat and fever are not due to HIV as your symptoms occur within 2 days.
There is nothing to worry.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor