Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Currently taking treatment for PCOS. Chances of pregnancy in future?

hi , i am 24 years old and i have pcos diagnosed 2 monthes ago , i will get marry after 2 years ,i am on metformin therapy and cycloprogynova HRT ,i want to know is my treatment course is suitable for me,knowing that no intercourse or any trial to have children till the marriage ,and also what are my chances to have pregnancy after these 2 years and this medication .thank you
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
the treatment you are taking,
metformin which is a insulin sensitizers will help in decreasing the insulin resistance which is a symptom of PCOS,
cycloprogynova HRT contains combined hormonal preparation it will help in maintenance of estrogen and progesterone levels, these tablets also serve the contraceptive purpose,
by using these tablets if your symptoms comes under control then after getting married you may not face problems related to infertility which can occur due to PCOD,
so you can continue the tablets as suggested by your doctor.
take care.

Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor