Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Currently taking Sprintec. On inactive week, skipped. Will it result in late period?

I m currently taking Sprintec (3 weeks of active pills, 1 week inactive) and due to certain events I decided to skip two periods by skipping my inactive week and continue to the next pill pack. I am now the fourth day of inactive pills and normally I would have gotten my period last night, but I haven t yet. I have had very slight cramping, but I was wondering if skipping periods may result in a later period?
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
During one week of inactive period iron and folic acid tablets are given & drug(hormonal) free period results in withdrawal bleeding.Continuous exposure of the hormones might result in excessive exposure of the uterine tissue (endometrium) to hormones & disturbs the biological rhythm.This might result in excessive cramping/bleeding/irregular periods etc.Prolonged exposure might also result ill effects like uterine cancer.Hope this answers your question.Take care.
Answered: Fri, 11 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor