Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Cured trimalleolar fracture, have pain on back of tendon on moving ankle. Is this normal or should I try to walk after sometime?

hi, Doc I am patient of Trimalleolar fracture one month back in a road accident, I have undergone ORIF on 25/8/2012. Now just at 5 weeks a fresh X-ray is done & my doc said bones are united & he suggested me to walk with full load. But I am facing pain on the back side tendon when ankle is moving upwards. He is saying no problem the pain will be subsided slowly. Now my quary is that is it ok & shall I try to walk on 5 wks or it should be after 6 weeks? I will be thankedful if u let me know ur answer please. Santanu.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The doctor has asked you after only seeing your current x-ray. Once the bones are joined than it is important to start the weight bearing so that your bone in that area become stronge and the muscles which become weak because of not using it becomes strong.
Now walking with full load will be difficult in the start, it would be good if you start with partial weight bearing and than inceasing it slowly to full weight bearing.
As far as pain is consider this will be there when ever you will start this weight bearing process, even if after 2 months. This is mainly because you are not using that portion of the body and once you start using that it will take some time to come to the normal stage, but you have to bear the pain and if pain is too much, consult your doctor and ask for pain killers or some physiotherapy before doing this.
Thanks and take care
Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor