Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Cur fingers, wrist with broken glass. Had antibiotics, bandages. Ring finger is numb. Is there nerve damage?

A Glass decanter ( filled with dish detergent ) slipped out of my hands , it broke and a jagged edge cute two fingers and my wrist. I probably should have had stitches, but have been putting antibiotics on fingers and wrist and changed banadages dailey, but ring finger is numb and has been since it happened two days a go? Is there nerve damage and is it too late to do anything? What do you suggest I do ??
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Generally wound older than 12-24 hours can not be sutured because granulation process has taken care of it and it will be wounded by creating new (scar) tissue in the area where the wound is.

Always when the skin gets cut deeply, some small skin branches of nerves are injured. This is very normal. But if you are able to move your finger and flex it in every joint, there is nothing you should worry about. Usually it takes 3 months for such numbness to go away and there wont be no sign of nerve injury.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor