Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Crooked lower wisdom tooth, decaying molar teeth. On ecospirin. Dental procedure?

I have a crooked lower wisdom tooth on the left side of my jaw which has impacted the adjacent molar tooth..also there is a decay in the molar tooth in the lower right jaw..I ve also been diagnosed with something called receding gum disorder..I am on Amlong A and ecospirin 75 dentist wanted me to get a clearance from my cardiologist to go through the dental i finished my ecg and echo which were normal but my treadmill showed some i have been asked to go for a thalium test to clear the variation and only after that they would clear me for my dental this necessary? Can my treatment not be continued with ecospirn? For the last four days my crooked tooth has started giving some trouble..can i go to the dentist for some medicine before i complete my thalium stress test and then proceed for my dental procedure?
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
Hello there... Removal of the wisdom tooth at times require a small surgical procedure. For any surgical procedure be it any where in the body requires thorough systemic examination. Cardiovascular normalcy is very much needed for any surgical procedure. Few drugs such as Ecosprin are prescribed by the Physicians and Cardiologists to maintain the hemodynamics in terms of preventing internal blood clots. So that, no cardiac problems arises. It has become mandatory for people in their early 40 's to take the ecosprin as a preventive measure from heart attack's. This drug causes thinning of blood and prevents clotting.
Surgical procedures are always involved with bleeding. Even a small procedure like extracting a tooth involves some amount of blood. Ecosprin causes irreversible platelet aggregation that would prevent blood from clotting. That is the reason we usually ask the patient to stop the medication 3 days prior to the removal of tooth and continue the medication after one day of tooth removal. There are fresh set of platelets that get formed in your blood in these three days and would retain the clotting mechanism.
For the pain you have you can always use analgesics. Your dental surgeon is justified asking you for a cardiac advice. Do get the cardiologist advice before you proceed with the dental procedures.
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Sumra's  Response
Welcome to HCM
I would like to tell you that before getting extraction or any surgical procedure we need to go complete systemic examination.Specially cardiac patient its really complicated you are on anticoagulant therapy i.e. ecospirin which prevents clotting. While extraction there is bleeding & clot formation is necessary.
That's why we advise to stop ecospirin 3 days before such surgical procedure.But this should be done after consulting your cardiologist.
Consult your dentist & cardiologist as well for proper treatment plan.

Take Care
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor