Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Cream for acne scar removal

i have acne scar, and tried kaya services, 3 -4 yrs back, did not get the desiered results. have gone thr peels with kaya. Have done peels with apollo chennai, 3 times. it was ok for some time then ack to the same issu with scars have tried clindacmicin, retinol etc, all adviced by various doctors Need help to remove te scars and stop getting new pimples . However the new pimple have reduced a lot but the scars does not go. My skin is very sensitive and any new creame or vitamin e also cause pimples. please help i am 28 yrs old , female, no medical hiistory Asha
Asked On : Tue, 8 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  2761
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
whatever treatment u ve mentioned would be beneficial for superficial acne scars, and for deeper scars, surgical modialities are beneficial. for the evaluation of resistant acne it is essential to have a hormonal evaluation. kindly send in pics to give u a better opinion.
Dr.Resham Vasani
Anand Polyclinic,
Near Mani's Lunch Home,
Ruia College Road,
Matunga east
022 24142841
Answered: Tue, 8 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
Dear Asha ji
I am revealing a very easy and herbal way to remove scar. you should have it and see the result. Make very fine powder of malka masoor pulse to it add a bit rose water . apply it over the scar and allow it to be there for 15 minutes to half an hour.Wash with tepid water.
Answered: Tue, 8 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. KOMAL vig's  Response
hello Ms Asha ,

welcome to helathcare magic forum,

as you have tried all sort of treatment for the acne and scar , you must worry more for the acne as till now u do get them often , n ill treating your new acne further causes you more scars becoz u are just treating the externak factor then the root cause for your acne ,you should consult a Homoeoapth , who will just prescribe you homoeopathic medicnes rather than any external applications and as its very safe , effective and natural , within no time you will surely find good glowing skin , then later as you get rid of acne you can start d treatment for scars .
for more info u can write down (
wish u good health always .godbless!
Answered: Tue, 8 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor