Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Crawling sensation in ear canal, dull pain extending to other ear. Prognosis?

I ve recently been experiencing a recurring sensation of crawling in my left ear canal . It was preceded by a momentary dull sharp pain deeper in that ear canal that lasted for weeks. Sometimes the dull pain would extend to my right ear, but much duller. All most subtle. I still experience this pain intermittently coupled with the crawling sensation. What would your prognosis be? I am a female in her 20 s on no medication , no health condition. I exercise 3X or more a week, eat a lot of veges.
Asked On : Wed, 19 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  790
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Dear Sunenye
Hello I am Dr Ravinder Sharma On the basis of information provided your symptoms can be due to a variety of conditions like wax in ear, allergy in ear canal, foreign body in ear. You will need to consult a ENT surgeon for the diagnosis.
I hope this answers your concerns
with regards
Ravinder Sharma
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor