Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Cramps, tender nipples, high sex drive. Having sex using pull out method. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi, I am 43 years old and beileve I may be pregnant. I do not remember the first day of my last period, however I do know that my last day was January 19, 2013. I have had cramping in my tummy and pressure in my bottom for three days now and my nipples are very senistive and tender. I have had an ecselerated sex drive for almost three weeks now which is odd for me. I have taken several tests. Three said negaitive, one had a very very faint second line so i took another that also came back negative. I am not taking birth control and my husband is using the pull out method. Could I be pregnant? Penny
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Penny
You are probably peri-menopausal. Its possible that you have menopause symptoms which mimic that of pregnancy/PMS. If your urine pregnancy tests are repeatedly negative,then its unlikely you are pregnant. You may have irregular periods on and off,till you stop completely. Symptoms you are having may mean that you may have a bleed soon.
Answered: Sat, 31 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
Hi,
Around peri-menopause it is normal for cycles to get irregular and also, for enhanced sex drive. Your symptoms suggest an early pregnancy or the premenstrual phase and as the home pregnancy test has been inconclusive, I would suggest that you get a serum beta-hCG titre to get a definite confirmation/exclusion. Pull-out method has a very high failure rate. You should also get a trans-vaginal sonogram. Hope your query has been clarified. Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
Hi Penny
You are probably perimenopasual. That why you are having these symptoms. If all the tests are negative, its unlikely you are pregnant. Symptoms of menopause often mimic pregnancy or even PMS. You may even get a period. Your periods may be irregular until they stop completely.
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor