Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Cramps, shaking legs, cold sweats, lower back pain. Green stool. Had appendicitis surgery. Due to gall bladder?

I have been having terrible bowl movements for about 3 months now, but not consequatively. Maybr once a week ot so. It first starts out with me cramping like pms pains and when I sit on the toilet the painn moves to my low back and up into my stomach and it s hard to breathe or even think because my legs are shaking and I am having cold sweats and my pain is hardly bareable. I am usually hurting for at least 10 minutes with no relief from the pain. My bowl is usually in large amounts and greenish and soft so it burn some at the same time as everything happening. I do apparently have a bad gallbladder , but not for sure how bad. I had appendicitis recently and had surgery and during surgery is when the doctor found out my gallbladder was bad. Do you think my gallbladder has any affect on my pain or is it intestinal?
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Gallstones pain is usually located in the upper right abdomen and radiates to the back. Nausea and vomiting can be present. It usually comes and goes. Green stools and diarrhea can be also present.
However cramping and stool problems are more characteristic for bowels issues like partial bowels obstruction due to adhesions post appendectomy. Chronic bacterial infection is also possible.
I suggest you to visit general surgeon. Consider abdominal CT with oral contrast (enterolcysis) to rule out partial bowels obstruction. Stool tests should be also done.
Gallbladder removal might be necessary as well.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Sun, 29 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor