Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Cramps, pressure in abdomen. Pregnancy? Take test?

My name is Bela. In the middle of the cycle , I had cramps for two days, and right after the cramps stopped I felt pressure , which I still feel today in the lower part of the abdominal. Is this a sign of pregnancy? My period is supposed to come next Saturday . Do u think if it is appropriate to take a test today?

Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
From what you describe, it is more probable that this should be ovulation bleeding or what is called the Mitlmerzc. If you do not have irregular periods in the past and you think your period is overdue, it is safe and reasonable to do a pregnancy test. However, taking the test too early might proof negative, and maybe retaking the test 2 weeks later might be more appropriate.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor