Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Cramps, period like. Have sinus infection. Why mild fever?

I am 3-6 days late with my period but pregnancy tests show negative. I have had some crampy - some which was severe but made better after a bowel movement ( diarrhea ). I am currently on an antibiotic for a sinus infection but today I started running a mild fever. I am very achey. Should I be concerned about a possible ectopic pregnancy?
Asked On : Tue, 28 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You are negative for pregnant by home pregnacy tests. This test will be positive usually around the expected date of menses.
Since it is negative it is highly unlikely of pregnancy.
Ectopi or normal pregnancy, all show positive for HPT.
Ectopic pregnancy may have severe pain, bleeding etc which will be strong at around 4-5 weeks so you are highly unlikely of any kind of pregnancy.
Your symptoms are probably due to stomach upset may be a side effect of antibiotics taken for sinus infection.
Since most antibiotics causes GI disturbances.
If the diarrhea persist and causing dehydration you should take plenty of water with salts or take ORS,
with anti diarrheals.
For those cramps you may have anti-spasmodics
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor