Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Cramps, nausea, loose motions during period. No relief with meftal spas, cyclopam. Combination of anafortan, vovern will help?

Hi, my daughter is 17 and has her high school math exam on 20th apr, which is also the day she expects her periods. She has extremely painful cramps , nausea and loose motions on the first 2 days. meftal spas and cyclopam do not help her...will a combination of anafortan, vovern and rantac d help. Are any of these likely to make her sleepy or dizzy or nauseos, pls advise. Thnx
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.
These symptoms are one of the components of PMS.
Since it is only for 2 days, i recommend her to take medications for symptoms.
All these medications are only for pain which do not cause sleepiness.
Consult your doctor to prescribe medicines for loose motions as well.
Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Tue, 23 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor