Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Cramps, nausea & frequent urination, late period. Taken metformin & clomid to conceive. Done pelvis scan. Can get pregnant?

I ve been trying to get pregnant for over 7 months now. I started seeing a gynecologist last month and he put me on Metformin . and then Climid....towards ending of last month, I started having cramps, backache , headache,nausea and constant urination .... then 23rd I started what I thought was my period but it was only for 3 days and it was brown.... but one week after my period I still have those symptoms. Yesterday I did a scan and the result says: There is significant inflammatory tissue reaction in both adnexae as well as in the pouch of Douglas causing poor interface between pelvic organs. I really don t understand what this means and could I be pregnant still.
Asked On : Wed, 4 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  281
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The ultrasound scan report is not suggestive of pregnancy. This report is indicative of a pelvic inflammation. Systemic antibiotics are the mainstay of the treatment. You need to start the treatment after consulting your gynecologist.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor