Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Cramps, nausea and burning mouth after getting the uterus removed. Vaginal and abdominal ultrasound done. Chances of pregnancy?

I supposedly had my cervix and uterus removed 2 years ago. The beginning of mouth i had cramps burning breasts and nausea. I went to several Er and was told i had gas. Finally i went to my OBGYN and he thought i was going through menopause . Test came back i wasnt. So i had an ultrasound vaginally and abdominal. I heard results were normal-while gettiing them done I was asked if i had a pregnancy test and i told the sonographer no yet she failed to show or tell me anything. I still havent heard from my Obgyn yet. Everytime i call my dr hes always out. What consists of a normal ultrasound?
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
If you did get your cervix and uterus removed, then there is no chance of getting pregnant at all as there is no way for ascent of the sperms as the vaginal vault is obviously closed when the cervix has been removed. Your symptoms could suggest a peri-menopause and the after effects of the surgery observed in many women. What the sonographer observed can be deciphered only by going through the sonogram report. Please upload or quote the report so that I can opine better. Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 3 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor