Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Cramps and bleeding after taking Cyto tec, sensitive breasts, back pain. Is the medication working?

i took cyto tec yesterday at exactly 4 weeks and 6 days i had cramps mild and sometimes shooting and i have been bleeding a little now since yesterday... mainly when i sit on the flush i saw the blood and clots drip out... but otherwise its really less... my boobs are still sensitive and my back still hurts... is the medication working? also can i smoke while doing a medical abortion
Asked On : Wed, 9 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Sana
All the problems
cramping pains
are side effects of cytotec
bleeding after medicaton doesn't mean that abortion has completed.
after stoppage of bleeding,consult your gynaecologist & carry out an
ultrasound scan to detect whether abortion is complete or not.
Smoking is injurious to health,it should be avoided
Take care
Answered: Thu, 19 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor