Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Cramps after delivery. Breastfeeding. Sign of cervical cancer?

Hi, I am 6 months post pregnancy and experiencing low dull ache, like period pain. It is on off all day and been for a few weeks now. I thought it was period returning but nothing yet. I am still breast feeding and this is 4th child. My concern is I am over a year late for smear test and worried it could be a sign of cervical cancer having missed my smear. I am due a smear in a few weeks but am really concerned now.
Asked On : Wed, 14 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Jan 2016
Hallow Dear,

Please relax. Let me inform you that in early stages, most of the cancers are painless till they start pressure effect on the other tissues or organs.

Since you are breastfeeding your child (which is the most ideal practice in feeding a new born), your pituitary glad secretes some hormones to facilitate breast secretion. Along with these hormones, a hormone named Oxytocin also is secreted. This Oxytocin makes the uterus contract which can cause colicky pain in lower abdomen.

Agreed that you are late in smear test, however, being late does not mean that you have got cancer. Usually uterine cancers and cervical cancers present with painless bleeding. I should complement you for your awareness about your health and inclination for screening tests like smear test. You may get your Pap smear done now also.

You may get clinically examined from Gynaecologist to rule out any pathological cause like infection of the uterus giving rise to lower abdominal pain. However, in that case you would have suffered from fever and/or foul smelling vaginal discharge.

I hope this helps you and assures you today.

Dr. Nishikant
Answered: Tue, 16 Feb 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor