Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Cramping, nausea, vomiting post embryo transfer, diagnosed with virus. Will this heaving in abdomen cause harm to the embryo?

Yesterday I had an embryo transfer and this morning there was mild cramping that intensified to stabbing pains and then returned to cramping by mid-day. I ve been nauseas the entire day, however, and after lunch, everything I had had came up. My doctor says that this can t be the result of anything they did, but that it sounds like I have a virus. Is there any way that the heaving in the lower abdomen can harm the embryos (2) in any way? I m really worried and afraid now that this might hurt of chances of having a successful pregnancy.
Asked On : Sun, 30 Sep 2012
Answers:  0 Views:  469 Awaiting Answer
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor