Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Cramping, nausea and spotting. Taking loestrin. Pregnancy tests negative. Other reasons?

I am currently on Loestrin 24 FE and a week before my period was to start I started cramping and spotting, first light pink and then brown. I spotted and cramped for 5 days. Now that I am off of my active pills I have been nauseous and experiencing a tightening/ letdown sensation in both breasted but I have taken two at home pregnancy tests and both were negative. I am supposed to come on my periosld today and haven t. Could I be pregnant or am I just reacting negatively to my birth control .
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The mild spotting and nausea that you are having is likely to be due to a side effect of the pills. Pregnancy is not likely if you have taken all your pills regularly.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Thu, 5 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor