Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Cramping after intercourse, brownish discharge. On nuva ring. Tested positive for HPV. Pregnancy chances?

good morning - i have been noticingin some cramping after intercourse with my partner lately and today noticed a dark brown, almost purple discharge that looked almost flakey when i went to the bathroom. i m on the nuva ring (took it out to see what might have been going on, and there was mucusy blood on that too) and have been for about 4 years and i have also tested positive for HPV last august but was biopsied and everything was alright then. I m due for my period next week. could i be pregnant or is there possibly something wrong?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The mild brownish purple discharge that you had could be a normal discharge which can happen after an aggressive sex. This is not likely to be related to pregnancy since you are using birth control regularly.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor