Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Cramp, dull pain in pelvic area near bladder. Transvaginal ultrasound done. Possibility of cancer, IBS?

I am having some crampy, dull pain in my pelvic area where my bladder is. It gets worse when it is full and feels better when I empty it or my bowel and when it feels like that, I often pass gas. I have had a transvaginal ultrasound back in January and other than a uterine fibroid and a shy right ovary, I was fine. My Gynocologist said it was probably IBS since he pressed on m pelvic area and could not re-create the pain. I am worried... I went from January to July with no worries or pain and then I woke up one morning and it was there. I was fine last week, and now today I have it again. Could it be bladder, uterine, colon, ovarian cancer??? Please help. I am not sure if a crampy feeling constitutes as pain. No fever, no loss of appetite, no weight loss and regular bowel movements.
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Proctologist 's  Response
If you are so apprehensive about cancer, then I would suggest that go to your G.P. and get a complete tumor assay test done.. There are specific tumor markers which can be detected by blood tests and most of the time, if not always, you will know whether your really have any cancer lurking anywhere or it is just your apprehension.
take care
wish you good health
Answered: Mon, 30 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor