Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Cracks under the sole, difficult to heal. Diagnosed as fungus. History of diabetes. Can I change BP medication from Amdepin to Tazloc?

I am diabetic and usually keep my Glucose lever under control through medicine. I am taking the following medicines:- 1.PIO M 15 2. Amdepin 5 3.Aspisol 75 4.Nuromark 5. Evion LC 6 Glycomat SR 500 in evening. I am having cracks for the last 4 months under the sole of foot which are difficult to heal. Some Doctors have diagnosed it to be Fungus whereas others have diagnosed it to be Pysoriasis. May be but I am not quite sure,the cracks started after I started taking Amdepin 5. I am now taking fungus treatment and taking ZOCON 150 once in 3 days for the last two months. Now the Doctor has changed it for once a week. The cracks have healed slowly and are now 90 % healed. My Doctor now feels that cracks may be due to Amdepin and want to change the medicine of B.P to Tazloc 40. Will it help without causing other problems.
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi... Amdepin is not known to cause such condition(anyway have to see the lesion directly to give a definite opinion... but from your description its most probably a fungal infection only which is very common in diabetic patients).. anyway if your doctor is suspecting that there must be a genuine reason for that.. Tazloc 40 is an another very effective group of drug that can control BP.. side effects are very rare..
Answered: Thu, 19 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor