Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Cracked lips due to cold climate, swollen lower lip due to kissing. Am I at risk of HIV ?

Dear Doc, I would like to ask u, I am currently in CHINA, and due to the cold climate, I have cracked lips , recently I had kissed a girl whom Im seeing for a awhile and she too has cracked lips, but the problem is she did bite me hard on my lower lips until it swell , and in addition, I have weak gums (i.e. when I brush my teeth and gums I can taste or split out a little blood), am I at risk of HIV?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
If a girl who kissed you is having HIV then you are high risk of having HIV, because,
1,you have got cracked lips,
2,you have bleeding gums,
3,she had cracked lips.
Through blood, wound, saliva HIV virus can enter in the body.
After 3 months go for HIV testing.
ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor