Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Crack line at lateral malleolus. Do i need a surgery ?

My mother had fallen when walking in street yesterday. X-ray report says Comminuted fracture lateral malleolus is noted. Soft tissue shadow is increased at lateral malleolus. Joint space is maintained. X-Ray shows a hairline like crack line a little above the end of lateral malleolus. Is it fatal? Does it require surgery or regular plastering shall suffice? Pls. advice.
Asked On : Thu, 16 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  196
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hi welcome,
any way in x-ray no separation is seen, no need to worry.go for the plaster ,if separated and piece of bone separated needed surgery and the separated part will be screwed.
it will not fatal.
then after the plastering happening you should do physiotherapy also.
you consult an ortho doctor and do the needed things for mam
thanking you
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor