Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Could this be due to the strep b ?

I found out that i had streptococcus B whilst pregnant with my 4th child. My question is could i have had this bacteria whilst carrying all of my children? One in particular , my 2nd child has a problems since he was born. He was taken into hospital and no one knew what was wrong, he was sent to another hospital and still no one knew what was wrong. I noticed when he was due to be realised from hospital that his eyes and feet were very puffy, he was diagnosed with Nephrotic Syndrome. He has miraculously recovered fully from this syndrome at an early age but since then has had speech delay and when he was young he used to wave his arms about alot for no reason and still does now sometimes. He seems to have not developed as fast mentally or physically when young like with his speech or walking . Could this be due to the strep b ? Could he have cerebal palsy or had menigitis when 1 week old and not been diagnosed correctly ?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Jan 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  513
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Nephrotic syndrome children recover after certain age thats true..but the infection with step B in all your pregnancy is alarming? Group B streptococcus (group B strep) is a bacterium that causes life-threatening infections in newborn infants, as they can be passed on to them while delivery. The meningitis could be suspected due to them in your baby but he would have had other symptoms too of meningitis. Get a check done again, if still it is there, it could lead to serious infections in you too.

Answered: Wed, 6 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor